“The European Union hasn't closed its doors and is open for Armenia”. Henry Reynaud
“The European Union hasn't closed its doors and is open for Armenia”, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Henry Reynaud said during the press conference at the Media Center.
The Ambassador noted that after the announcement about the intention to join the Customs Union Armenian authorities are still willing to continue cooperation with the EU in all the spheres and formats. The Ambassador is convinced that the areas of EU-Armenia collaboration are “unlimited”.
Management, human rights, judicial system, building a jural state: these are spheres out of the Customs Union warrant. “The European Union will continue to progress relations with Armenia in all the possible directions”, Henry Reynaud stated.
He noted that the decision to join the Customs Union has been made by sovereign Armenia and takes into account benefits of the country. “We respect and accept Armenia’s decision”, the Ambassador of France declared.
Answering to a question on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution the Ambassador said that the OSCE Minsk group Co-Chairs consider NKR’s participation in the negotiation process, however, the final decision to include NKR depends on the participating sites.
Speaking about Armenia-France relations Henry Reynaud defined October as a French-Armenian events month. The Ambassador spoke on President Serzh Sarkissian's visit to France at the beginning of the month, followed by the 2nd Conference of Armenian-French Decentralized Cooperation. He also mentioned Marseille delegation led by Mayor Jean Claude Gaudin visit to Armenia during which several agreements were reached including cooperation in the sphere of cardiology.
A few days ago ReAnimania International Animation Film Festival was opened where France has notable participation both with a number and a quality of the films and the outstanding representatives of the field.
The Ambassador estimated the October events as a further contribution to France-Armenia relations.
On October 29 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Henry Reynaud held a Press Conference at the Media Center. The Ambassador spoke on Armenia-France relations, Armenia’s intention to join the Customs Union and the perspectives of relations between Armenia and the European Union.