“Waste management is a culture we still, unfortunately, lack”
From April 1, 2014 two international organizations that have won the competition announced by Yerevan Municipality – Swedish 'Eco Group' and Libyan-based 'Sanitech' – will carry out waste management works in Yerevan.
Hovhannes Aharonyan, Head of Community Facilities of Yerevan Municipality noted it is planned to meet European standards though not yet speaking about waste sorting. “It is a matter of time: sooner or later we will have recycling factories”, Aharonyan stated.
Urban Foundation Program Coordinator Samvel Nazaryan informed 90 garbage bins for plastic are placed in Kapan where in the framework of the program the Foundation is currently implementing free reusable bags will be available in local stores for the customers. The plastic will be recycled, and the program aims at reducing the waste by 20 percent by the end of the program. Nazaryan mentioned that 85% of the interviewd locals are willing to join the program by putting the used plastic in separate bins.
Whereas Yerevan city hall representative disclosed that the Swedish ‘Eco Group’ had interviewed residents of a district in Yerevan and got negative response from most of the respondents about sorting garbage in different containers. “Waste management is a culture we still, unfortunately, lack”, Aharonyan confessed.
The discussion was preceded by two film screenings in the framework of SunChild 4th International Environmental Festival. Vash-Vish is about the Alaverdi town and its environmental problems. Zero Waste is a documentary on the global problem of waste. Driven by the motivation to stop the construction of a garbage incinerator in Parma, Francesco Barbieri, decides to embark on a journey to understand how you can manage waste better.
Liana Smbatyan, Film Production Coordinator at the Foundation for Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) said that any documentary is a message and has a direct and indirect impact on the people it reaches.  “The most important mission of a documentary movie is to inform people on a certain problem”, Liana Smbatyan said.
On October 23 the Media Center hosted Sunchild 4th International Environmental Festival with two short films screening which was followed by a discussion. The speakers of the discussion included Hovhannes Aharonyan, Head of Community Facilities of Yerevan Municipality, Liana Smbatyan, Film Production Coordinator at the FPWC and Samvel Nazaryan, Program Coordinator of Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development.