CPFE third trimester report 2013
In the first trimester of the current year there were cases of intolerance towards journalists while covering the civil movements against the transportation fare increase and reconstruction of the “Pak Shuka”.
One case of physical violence was recorded by the Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression (CPFE) in the third trimester of 2013. There were 15 cases of pressure against mass media representatives, 8 of which are legal cases, 6 cases of interference with journalistic professional duties and 1 another case of pressure.
CPFE Chairman Ashot Melikyan assesses the draft bill on amendments to the law “On Copyright” as a notable measure in the mass media related legal field. The amended law regulates the terms of use of other media sources’ materials.
“The number of copy-pasted texts is so big that the journalistic community itself decided to take certain measures. It is good that the legislative body had a positive response to this initiative”, Ashot Melikyan said.
From July to September legal claims against journalists and mass media increased by 8. According to CPFE third trimester report cases of violence against media outlets and journalists increased by 2 in comparison with the same time period of 2012 and reduced by 10 as compared with the previous trimester.
On October 18 the CPFE third trimester report 2013 on the state of freedom of expression in Armenia and cases of violations of journalist’s rights was presented at the Media Center. The speakers included CPFE Chairman Ashot Melikyan and CPFE media expert Anna Aloyan.