British Writer, Journalist Lance Priceʹs Press Conference
“One of the questions I had in my mind - what will Serge Sarkissian's announcement on September 3 about joining the Customs Union mean for Armenia's future", British writer, journalist and political commentator Lance Price said at the Press Conference held at the Media Center.
The journalist mentioned it would be impossible for such a decision to be taken without explaining it properly to the public, parliament and government in Britain.
“What disappoints us that we don’t quite understand the reasons behind that decision”, Price stressed.
He defined the European Union as an economic club and a community of nations that share values. “If you share those values we'll be happy to continue the discussion", he added as a personal opinion.
Price has met women’s groups and LGBT groups in Armenia and come to a conclusion that there is a diversity of opinions in the country but the politics and media are not free enough to properly present that diversity.
Lance Price is a British writer, journalist and political commentator, He was a journalist for the BBC, then became a special adviser to Prime Minister Tony Blair. He broadcasts regularly on the BBC and other British TV and radio outlets, and is a regular contributor to CBS News' London Comment. He writes for newspapers and magazines including The Guardian and The Independent.