British filmmaker Sean McAllisterʹs Press Conference
“Each revolution is different, what I’ve witnessed is the bravery of people, and when people see other countries doing it they feed off that bravery somehow. And then you see a nation that has lived in fear lose that fear. They’re feeding off the enthusiasm of the neighbor and that’s what takes them into the streets”, British filmmaker Sean McAllister said at the Press Conference at the Media Center.
Almost the full retrospective of McAllister’s works since 1995 will be screened in Yerevan, and, as he says, all the films are about the same theme, which is stories that tell about events in history but still quite intimately through a character. “Camera has allowed me to see the world and to see people’s lives and put them on the screen, which is great. The style is quite open and free, I had that great chance because of the relationship with BBC”, Sundance-winner noted.
However, his advice to the beginner filmmakers is to find another job, if they can. “And if you can’t find another job, then be prepared to get divorced”, McAllister warned.
On October 2 the Media Center hosted British filmmaker Sean Mcallister, Deputy Head of mission at the British Embassy in Yerevan Amias Moores, Director of the Institute for Contemporary Art Nazareth Karoyan and curator of the program “Sean McAllister: Between the Self and Reflection” Taguhi Torosyan.