Scott Jacobs Presents Regulatory Guillotine Fast Reform Tool
The decision of Armenia to join Eurasian customs region obviously is an important one for the laws and procedures in the customs area, Scott Jacobs, author of Regulatory Guillotine fast reform tool and chief consultant for the Armenia program said during the Press Conference held at the Media Center. The speaker informed that the legislative reforms in the customs area will be completed by the end of 2013.
The principles of the regulatory reform are three: economic freedom, client services and transparency, Jacobs said, mentioning that everyone in Armenia can participate in this process: “Visiting you can see all the laws affecting your life and provide your comments and suggestions online”.
As an example of “extraordinarily burdensome” process the registration of poor families in the state system was brought by the expert. The citizens who live very far from the ministry must physically present themselves to the ministry to submit the application. Scott Jacobs is convinced that it should be replaced by an online or postal application to make it easier for people to receive their legal protection.
On September 26, 12:00 the Media Center hosted a Press Conference on the activities of National Centre of Legislative Regulation and legislative reforms in Armenia.
Scott Jacobs, author of Regulatory Guillotine fast reform tool and chief consultant for the Armenia program, is a leading global expert and author with 25 years of experience in regulatory reform and good business environments. He has worked with over 75 developing and industrialized countries in Europe, Asia, Africa, and the Americas in designing and implementing programs of regulatory reform.