The Year of 2015: Preparations in Armenia and Turkey
On April 22, at noon, Media Center hosted a discussion on “The Year of 2015: Preparations in Armenia and Turkey”, with participation of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute director Hayk Demoyan, Vice-Dean of YSU Faculty of Eastern Studies Ruben Melkonyan, experts in Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan and Anush Hovhannisyan, Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation-Armenia deputy project manager David Amiryan and independent consultant Levon Hovsepyan.
Armenian Genocide Museum Institute director Hayk Demoyan stressed the importance of how Armenians would speak out in 2015 and whether their voice would be heard.
“2015 marks the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, and naturally there will be higher activity, but the main guideline has to be making 2015 a very important stage of our regrouped, rearranged forces, from where we would advance,” he said.
David Amiryan, deputy project manager at the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation-Armenia, who along with his five friends is concerned with this issue as a common citizen, believes that target groups should be identified, such as the Turkish youth, and work in that direction.
“Something essential has to be created with the 100th anniversary – we have to understand what message we want to pass down to our generations; will it become a new stage or things will continue the way they have been?” Amiryan raised a question.
Vice-Dean of YSU Faculty of Eastern Studies Ruben Melkonyan is convinced that there is certain evolution also in the Turkish political field, and that crisis should be deepened among the Turkish society.
“Our target has to be the Turkish society, which is experiencing informational famine. Armenian and Turkish knowledge is out of comparison, because the Armenian side grounds everything with facts,” he said.
Expert in Turkish studies Artak Shakaryan's tip for information war is to mind carefully the choice of tools applied.  In Turkey it is Twitter, which in Armenia is not that widely used.
Another expert in Turkish studies Anush Hovhannisyan says what matters most to Turkey is to prevent the United State from recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
“Under the conditions of today's information war, we have to be able to raise the issue on a different level, first of all working with the Turkish public,” suggested Hovhannisyan.