Monitoring of the RA National Assembly Third Convocation
On September 6, 1:30 pm the Media Center hosted a discussion during which Mandate NGO presented the results of the monitoring of the RA National Assembly third convocation.
The keynote speakers of the discussion included President of the Mandate NGO Lusine Vasilyan, experts of the “Monitoring of the Legislative Activity of Political Forces Represented in the National Assembly” program Gor Abrahamyan, Avetik Ishkhanyan and human rights advocate Artak Zeynalyan as well as representatives of three NA fractions – Hovhannes Sahakyan (RPA), Tigran Urikhanyan (Prosperous Armenia) and Artsvik Minasyan (ARFD).
The program has been implemented by Mandate informational NGO. The assessment is based on journalistic observations, expert analysis and the statistical data from
“It has been registered again that the RPA - “Rule of Law” coalition has voted hardly against 1 percent of the draft bills. This is one of the stable tendencies recorded in all our reports”, Lusine Vasilyan said.
According to the report RPA has the first place in the number of questions and speeches, but this indicator should be compared with the number of fraction members. From this point of view the activity of the oppositional fraction is much higher: ARFD is the most active and “Prosperous Armenia” is the most passive.
Artsvik Minasyan defines as a main issue the parliamentary control over the government actions.
Hovhannes Sahakyan suggested that the live actions and the public perception of this or that deputy are monitored.
“To discover the meaning and the aim of the law the documents it has originated from are important. These documents are the protocols of the National Assembly’s sessions”, Artak Zeynalyan said.
“Quality monitoring requires much more work than numbers monitoring. We are still doing numbers monitoring. We want to understand the quality tendencies based on the numbers”, Lusine Vasilyan summed up.