Geopolitical New Crisis: External and Internal Threats to Syria
On September 5 the Media Center hosted a Panel Discussion on Geopolitical New Crisis: External and Internal Threats to Syria.
The speakers of the Panel Discussion included oriental studies expert, professor, ex-Ambassador of Armenia to Syria Davit Hovhannisyan, deputy director of the Armenian Genocide-Museum  Suren Manukyan, Iranian studies expert Sevak Saroukhanyan and CivilNet reporter Harout Ekmanian.
The international crisis around Syria sharpened after the Western mass media published information about the chemical weapon used by the Syrian authorities against the country's population.
Davit Hovhannisyan assumes that the Syrian authorities would not use chemical weapon perfectly realizing the potential dangerous consequences that action might bring forward. The ex-ambassador is inclined to think the regional countries might have been interested in using chemical weapon thus attempting to balance the situation in favor of Syrian rebels.
Davit Hovhannisyan is convinced the US President Barack Obama tries to prevent the strike against Syria.
Sevak Saroukhanyan mentioned that the US attack against Syria can activate Assad’s regional allies, in particular, Iran. “Iran will do everything to support Syrian authorities. However, Tehran cannot afford direct participation in the war today”, he indicated.
Referring to Turkey as another regional state Suren Manukyan noted that the country's only interest currently is moving the Syrian refugee camps from the border. Ankara is not prepared to take any far-reaching measures.
CivilNet reporter Harout Ekmanian thinks democracy in Syria is only possible after 3-4 presidential elections.