On May 8, at noon, Media Center hosted One Armenia organization’s creative director Oksana Mirzoyan and media content officer Anahit Yahjyan, who introduced the SHIFT initiative.
Through this initiative One Armenia aims at supporting people over 16 who would make the Armenian culture available to the world by merging old and modern elements of it within $10,000-budgeted projects.
“Applicants must have a desire to change the traditional Armenian culture and its historic course, and by that set the cornerstone of contemporary interactive five arts,” says Yahjyan.
Oksana Mirzoyan believes one of the most vivid examples of it is our jazz musician Tigran Hamasyan, who proved in practice that elements of our national music can be presented in a new way and become world famous.
Sirusho’s “PreGomesh”song, Yahjyan is convinced, is also a success in that perspective, despite all the criticism it has been getting.
“People with more traditional mentality do not accept young people’s opinions, but have to remember that when they were young, they were criticized by their elders, too. If we want our fight to be connected to other movements in the world, we have to move forward,” says Mirzoyan.
The initiative was launched on April 24, 2013. Application deadline for grants is May 25, 2013. The winner will be selected online through one-stage open voting on Facebook.
Each project budget should not exceed $10,000, one applicant can get one grant for one project only, the applicant does not get a salary from that money, all the project work has to be done in Armenia, the project has to be completed on the grant money.