Announcement Disseminated by Online Mass Media
On June 25, at 12:00 the Media Center hosted a Panel Discussion on the announcement disseminated by online mass media recently. The editors-in-chief of 15 online mass media propose signing under rules of collaboration.
The speakers included editor-in-chief of “Zhoghovurd” daily Taguhi Tovmasyan, lawyer of the Freedom of Information Center Gevorg Hayrapetyan, editor-in-chief of Anoush Khechoyan, representative Konstantin Ter-Nakalyan, representative Gevorg Emin-Teryan, Chairman of Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression Ashot Melikyan.
“Most of the websites lose not only readers but sources of income. It’s not only about ethics, it’s about living at others’ expense, which is impermissible”, Tovmasyan is convinced.
“Ethic is important for me. Let's respect each other's work”, Anoush Khechoyan says.
Gevorg Emin-Teryan thinks that the dissemination of the announcement resulted in a situation where the mass media should reconsider their statuses. “The law is a necessity. If there is no law I will have to take a truncheon and stay on the watch for editors-in-chief of some online media”, he states. is for the initiative, though Konstantin Ter-Nakalyan stresses Blognews is out of the format as the materials published on the website do not belong to it.
Ashot Melikyan assessed the ongoing process as natural purification: “It’s a consequence of the fact that non-professionals started working in journalism. The development of citizen reporting is a trend that gets abreast of new technologies”.
In Gevorg Hayrapetyan's opinion the problem cannot be completely dealt with based on legal regulation only. “I don't exclude that hyperlinks will appear in a dinosaur era in the future and we will face new challenges”, he says.
The announcement initially disseminated by 15 mass media was later signed by more representatives of journalistic community, and in a few days an updated version of the announcement will be published.