Investigation Process of Grigor Papyan Murder
On June 24, 13:00 the Media Center hosted a press conference on investigation process of Grigor Papyan murder in Syunik region.
The keynote speaker was Vahagn Manukyan, the defense attorney of the accused.
On August 28, 2010 Sahak Sahakyan, Gevorg Tosunyan (Hakob Tosunyan's son) and Grigor Papyan had a quarrel in a café near Qajaran House of Culture, Syunik.
Criminal proceedings have been instituted by the Deputy Prosecutor of Syunik at the Court of General Jurisdiction. Gevork, George and Hakob Tosunyans were declared guilty and were arrested; Karapet Tosunyan was released on restricted residence order.
The attorney states that the criminal prosecution against his defendants is subject to termination for absence of a crime.
Manukyan is convinced that the preliminary investigation is incomplete and one-sided and many norms of criminal procedure have been violated. He says that the defense hasn't had access to investigative files which is an evidence of the investigators’ prejudiced attitude.
“As a defence attorney I have the impression that the entire family is a victim of a criminal action. Almost everybody in the Tosunyan family is arrested. Not a single clear argument has been presented during these months to justify Hakob Tosunyan’s stay in the isolation ward. All my applications have been dismissed by the investigator and the prosecutor. I am demanding access to all the investigative files”, Manukyan claims.
He noted that Hakob Tosunyan experienced problems with health and should be under the care of the physician.
Please follow this link to watch the full video of the press conference.