Naregatsi Festival of the Arts Program
On June 7, 11:30 the Media Center hosted a press conference on Naregatsi Festival of the Arts program. The Festival organized by Naregatsi Art Center and “Melos” company will take place on June 15-22.
The speakers included Nareg Hartounian, founder of Naregatsi Art Institute; Vahan Artsrouni, singer; Levon Iskenyan, Artistic Director of Naregatsi Art Institute and Sevan Naghashian, Artistic Director of Naregatsi Art Institute Fine Arts Department.
“Naregatsi Festival of the Arts will present Armenian culture on the highest level. The idea was there since long ago and Vahan Artsrouni gave it a second life”, Founder of Naregatsi Art Institute Nareg Hartounyan said.
Artsrouni mentioned that the Armenian reality of the last few years seems to reject free art.
“The festival suggests an exceptional format in Armenia: these artists more often perform abroad where they have no problems related to concert organization. This festival aims at making our art and culture recognizable for our people”, the singer noted.
Naregatsi Art Institute and Melos LLC are organizing the unprecedented Naregatsi Festival of the Arts from June 15-22 at Komitas Chamber Music Hall
Opening Ceremony featuring performances by all participating artists.