“Yerevan City Council priority action plan for the next 3 months”
On June 21, 12:000 the Media Center hosted a Press Conference on “Yerevan City Council priority action plan for the next 3 months”.
The speakers included representatives of Barev Yerevan alliance in the City Council Styopa Safaryan and Davit Sanasaryan. The Council members from Prosperous Armenia and RPA refused to take part in the press conference, stating they did not have a plan and would prefer to speak only after completing certain actions.
Styopa Safaryan is convinced that self-governance in the RA continues to remain a frustrated, dependent institution in spite of Taron Margaryan’s reference during the Council meeting on June 8 that the City Council institution is an established entity in Armenia.
“They did everything to make a mono-theatre of Yerevan Municipality. City Council has been serving as a decoration for the last 4 years”, Safaryan said.
The City Council will be on vacation in the summer months, however, the members of Barev Yerevan alliance are going to work, Davit Sanasaryan assured. They plan to study the fine points of the city economy, Safaryan added.
“There's a green zone on Sundukyan street, which is a tidbit for implementing an urban development plan. People, who have created the garden, try to save it from being destroyed while they get threatening letters from the city hall. It’s obvious that a construction of another 'elitist' hypermarket is being planned there”, Safrastyan said, stressing it was a priority issue for them.