Gas Tariff to be increased?
On May 23, 12:00, Media Center in cooperation with the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) hosted a panel discussion on economic consequences of gas tariff possible increase.
Garegin Baghramyan, director of Tariff Policy Department at Public Services Regulatory Commission; Gagik Makaryan, president of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia and businessman Isahak Abrahamyan took part in the event.
Baghramyan announced the new gas tariff - 156 AMD per one cubic meter, VAT included. He mentioned that electricity tariff would rise by 27 percents (7-8 AMD).
Gagik Makaryan noted that representatives of small and medium businesses, as well as ordinary consumers will suffer, since even a slight difference in gas price will decrease employers' benefits and raise the population's expenses.
"When the government claims that poverty will be reduced by 8-10%, I have a question: is gas tariff increase considered in this percent?", - he said.
Isahak Abrahamyan stated that gas tariff increase will make him quit his business and leave the country.
The panel discussion was moderated by Babken Tunyan, economic journalist with 168 Hours daily.