On July 3, 12:00 pm the Media Center hosted a Press Conference / Panel Discussion on Employment Law draft.
The Press Conference was organized in cooperation with Araza NGO and Public Network coordinated by Araza.
The speakers included president of Araza NGO Tamara Abrahamyan and Chair of Private Employment Agencies Sectorial Union of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia Nana Herouni.
In the end of April 2013 the Employment Law draft was available for public discussion for 15 days on the website of the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs.
During May the experts of Public Network Social Issues Committee implemented a public expertise of the draft bill and sent comments and queries to the Ministry. On June 6 Araza NGO organized a public discussion including keynote speakers Deputy Minister Araik Petrosyan, Head of Labour and Employment Department Tadevos Avetisyan, experts of the NA social issues standing committee, NA Orinats Yerkir and Dashnaktsutyun factions’ deputies.
“How are our laws elaborated. Mostly a European model is taken which should at least be localized and adjusted to our society, but it is not what’s being done. Our market is less developed than the European market and is not ready to accept the enforced rules”, Nana Herouni is sure.
She is convinced that the main problem in Armenia is the growing out-migration of professionals. In her words, employers are trying to solve other problems using their own resources as they prefer not to rely on state support.
“The criteria for disability groups are not clear. Our only hope is that the Ministry of Social Affairs is willing to consider civic initiatives”, Tamara Abrahamyan says.
She stresses that there are people belonging to different disability categories who are considered incapacitated whereas many among them have strong mental potential and are able to work.
“Our labor market has a need for craftsmen, but the majority of young men prefer to become lawyers and political scientists while the demand for this professions is not so high. As a result, a lawyer can appear behind a cash desk or train for a hairdresser”, Abrahamyan says.
The law has not been enacted yet, but the representatives of public sector are convinced they can influence its amendments.