"mOther Armenia" Group Exhibit
On July 1, 1pm the Media Center hosted a Press Conference on the mOther Armenia Group exhibit with the participation of ten women photographers organized by 4 Plus Documentary Photography Center in Armenia.
For the first time in the history of Armenia, ten women photographers unite their vision to present Armenia as they see it now and to exhibit in a group show.
The photographers include: Mery Aghakhanyan, Sara Anjargolian, Nazik Armenakyan, Anush Babajanyan, Knar Babayan, Anahit Hayrapetyan, Hasmik Hayrapetyan, Piruza Khalapyan, Inna Mkhitaryan and Nelli Shishmanyan. Svetlana Bachevanova is curating the exhibition.
The work in this exhibit tells intimate stories of Armenian life from the perspective of women, revealing aspects of Armenia often ignored. From stark black and white photographs of people with disabilities overcoming obstacles, to rich portraits of non-conformists, and intimate images of transgenders struggling with finding a place in society, these woman photographers address social injustice and the role of women in modern Armenia.
“I was lucky enough to curate this exhibition and get the right to ente the world of mothers, professionals and social activists”, Svetlana Bachevanova notes.
“Women in Armenia still fight for career. They are still perceived as mothers and housewives. But the ten documentary photographers have broken the stereotypes, found a way to push forward their career and create powerful and impressive works”, she is convinced.
The photographers chose to highlight the issues of violence, transgender, refugees, national minorities, life in border villages, disability, different looking women, things given second life, generations, and army.
“In schools and universities girls are better students but you don't find them later in the National Assembly. Men wouldn't allow their women to work”, Anahit Hayrapetyan is sure. :
Sara Anjargolyan says two projects are represented in her project – the soldiers in the army and the empty families where the soldiers are never to return:
Nelli Shishmanyan pictured various old objects which are used for differently of their main purposes. The photographer tried to fight negativity by finding a positive corner in hard social conditions.
“I want to contribute with my project to every woman presenting herself as she feels and wants. My project says: do what you want”, Anush Babajanyan claims.
Hasmik Hayrapetyan collected 5 generations in one image with a wishful thinking every woman has a life so long to experience the happiness of seeing all five generations.
Nazik Armenakyan took up gender issues as she thinks everything under a veil is of special interest.