Results of Global Corruption Barometer 2013
On July 9, at 11:0-13:00 the Media Center hosted a Press Conference during which Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center introduced the results of Global Corruption Barometer 2013.
The Global Corruption Barometer surveys public attitudes to corruption in a range of countries and experiences of people confronting corruption around the world.
Hoktanyan introduced the world numbers first, accentuating the situation in Armenia. 48 percent of Armenians think that the country is governed by a few influential groups.
The majority of countries are of opinion that parties are corrupted, whereas the CIS countries are of different viewpoint.
Juridical and health systems, as well as state officials are considered the most corrupted instances in Armenia. The police are the next after them.
“Only 37 percent in Armenia think that a common citizen can have a participation in the anti-corruption movement. Armenia is on the 104th position of existing 107. 43 percent of the respondents expressed a wish to get involved in the anti-corruption movement, which is a world record. It means that we have a population declaring it doesn’t want to participate.  Perhaps there is apathy in the society, an atmosphere of fear”, Hoktanyan says.
He is convinced that corruption is easy when people’s attitude to their work is conditioned not by serving the society’s needs, but exceptionally earning money. Based on the final results on corruption, Hoktanyan estimated the current situation in Armenia as stagnant.
“People’s indifference is the main concern for me. Of course, authorities have their part of responsibility, but I would refrain from judging them too strictly. The indifference is the darkest spot for me in this anti-corruption context”, Varuzhan Hoktanyan said.
Hoktanyan touched upon the president Serzh Sargsyan's speech on the abusive actions of the RA Control Chamber.
“If the only things we see are numbers, for me personally the words become depreciated. If it is announced that 700 billion suggest corruption risks, it doesn’t mean that the money has been wasted away but that some mechanisms have worked there. In this case it is much more important to know the character of the abusive practice”, Hoktanyan stresses.
The Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center says he is expecting a response to the published data from the Office of Public Prosecutor and other law enforcement authorities.