On July 19, 12:00, the Media Center hosted a Press Conference on “Rights of the Recruits and Problems Identified by the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office”.
The speakers of the press conference included President of the Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office Arthur Sakounts, Coordinator of the Peacebuilding Department at HCA Vanadzor and military medical expert Arthur Minasyan.
During the press conference complaints and concerns received by the HCA Vanadzor from recruits and their family members in pre-recruitment and recruitmentn period were introduced, comprising issues such as inappropriate medical examination or recruiting soldiers who have diseases.
“13 out of 15 recruits who have turned to us had problems connected to health condition and rights violations related to it. The medical institutions have been instructed that the diseases should be put in written forms in milder terms. One of the most important cases is when the recruit does not agree with the diagnosis and wants to appeal but he doesn't manage to, as there is no time assigned for it. Also, there are cases when contradictory diagnoses are received from two different medical institutions”, Armine Sadikyan mentions.
Sakounts is convinced that recruiting a citizen who has serious health problems is inhuman and violating the right of dignity.
“The list of the diseases and the order of the mobilization must be written in the RA law, not in the orders of the head of a state institution. There are obvious falsifications in the medical documentations, and if the relevant department is interested in preventing them, it should form a monitoring committee”, he says.
The human rights advocate is sure that the legal procedure shouldn't be changed during the recruitment period.