Transit Fare Hikes in Yerevan
On July 22, 13:00 the Media Center hosted a press conference on transit fare hikes in Yerevan.
The keynote speakers of the press conference included representatives of Barev Yerevan faction Styopa Safaryan, Davit Sanasaryan, Gagik Baghdasaryan and economist, founder of Public Advocacy Union Aram Grigoryan.
“Many of the party mates of the mayor carry out transportations. And the mayor at this case serves the benefit of his friends and relatives. It is obvious to me that Yerevan has another leader. Otherwise I cannot understand how a sensible man can announce something a few months ago that he is afraid of recalling now”, Safaryan says.
Davit Sanasaryan notes that this is not the first case when there is a difference between what authorities say and what they do.
“The municipality and the mayor keep running the institute of crude decisions. They don't understand that they have to consider common citizens' interests before making any decision. We have supported and will support this civil riot”, Sanasaryan claims.
Gagik Baghdasaryan notes that there have been meetings with transportation companies who suggest tax relief and fuel subsidy.
“We will be organizing discussions in the City Council to understand what additional mechanisms can be used to prevent the rise in prices”, he says.
Aram Grigoryan is convinced that the number of passengers is being manipulated: official documents fit the number of passengers to the number of seats in minibuses (14), and the number of the passengers who travel standing is ignored.
“Taron Margaryan brought about no position in these days, either written, or in any other form. There has been no meeting with the City Council. This decision has been made either by Serzh Sargsyan or the owners of the business, who have reminded the mayor they have voted and now need compensation. Otherwise I cannot understand why the mayor should hide himself behind the walls of the municipality”, Safaryan says.