“Open Government Partnership Independent Reporting Mechanism’s Progress Report for Armenia”
Today a public discussion has been held at Yerevan Congress Hotel on “Open Government Partnership” Independent Reporting Mechanism’s Progress Report for Armenia.”
The discussion was attended by Artak Kyurumyan,OGP IRM national independent researcher,  Aram Asatryan, Staff of the RA Government, OGP Working Group Member, Varuzhan Hoktanyan,Executive Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, Liana Doydoyan, President of “Freedom of Information Center of Armenia” NGO, Levon Barseghyan, Chairman of Journalists’ Club “Asparez”.
The Partnership for Open Society Initiative represents more than 60 civil society organizations. Artak Kyurumyan,OGP IRM national independent researcher, prepared OGP Progress Report for Armenia. During the meeting, he presented to what extent the country’s action plan and its commitments reflect the OGP values of transparency, accountability, and civic participation; to what extent the Armenian government follows OGP process requirements and guidance in the development and implementation of the plan; and to what extent the 2nd action plan is ambitious, as well as the progress made during the implementation of commitments. Representatives of the Armenian government and civil society are also invited as speakers to the discussion.
OGP IRM report on the preparation and implementation of the second action plan will be introduced, as well as commented on the obligations and their fulfillment on the following website: http://www.opengovpartnership.org/country/armenia/irm
The meeting brought together parliamentarians, OGP Working group members, representatives of diplomatic missions, international organizations, political parties, local self-government bodies, civil society and media.